Name:Alleged barrow on Merripit Hill

Summary

Previously identified as a possible barrow in Little Stannon newtake, this feature was surveyed in 1989 and appears to be natural.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Possible barrow in Little Stannon newtake, 4/10/1982 (Worksheet). SDV251380.

Possible barrow in Little Stannon newtake. The barrow is a discrete mound approx 4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres maximum height.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered for scheduling under the Monument Protection Programme but found to be a natural feature.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

SX65768089. A low peaty mound, approx 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.25 metres high is situated in a saddle 500 metres north of Merripit Hill. It has been exaggerated by erosion gulleys and large clumps of tufted grass and appears to be a natural feature (citing Probert, S. A. J., 8/2/1989, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England field investigation).