Name:West Range, Keynedon Barton

Summary

Range of service buildings to the rear of Keynedon farmhouse, mainly 15th century with probable 13th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• SERVICE WING (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date

Outbuilding to west of Keynedon. A long range behind the house. Rubble and rough ashlar. Thatch and corrugated iron roof. Stone doorways with rounded and four centered heads. Some windows with shoulded heads. Open 16th century fireplace.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 127-200 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

Probable service buildings were built to the rear of the house in the 13th or early 14th century. In the mid to late 15th century a new two-storey kitchen and lodgings block was inserted into the rear services. Further additions were made at the beginning of the 16th century, including a gallery providing access from the first floor of the house to lodgings over the services. Dendrochronological analysis showed timbers of early 16th century in the secondary roof structure.

Keynedon Farmhouse including secondary range immediately to the West, formerly seperately listed 26 January 1967. Fifteenth century, remodelled apparently in early 16th century and with some 17th century work. Much of the walls are constructed of coursed and dressed slate stone rubble, also with some more random rubble. Slate roofs. Several early stone chimney stacks including a very large stepped stack at the south end of the front range. Plan: Lack of access prevents a full interpretation of the plan, but a general outline can be given. The house is built around a narrow courtyard in two main ranges and with a larger walled forecourt at the front. At the opposite side of a narrow courtyard to the west is a long service range incorporating a bakehouse and brewhouse and with chambers above. Exterior: The parallel rear courtyard range has a series of 15th or 16th century windows with shouldered heads and iron stanchion bars. Roundarched chamfered doorway with a draw bar to the door. On the west of this range is a small garderobe projection. Lower 16th century addition at the south end has a granite arched doorway and small blocked lights in the gable. Interior: In the rear range the bakehouse has a massive open fireplace with stone oven. There is an old wooden doorframe in the north wall and two similar door frames with segmental heads above. A second room to the north on the first floor has a small oak framed door, rebated in the inner side, which leads to a garderobe. This is one of the earliest farmhouses in this part of Devon and a very unusual survival of a medieval courtyard plan house, still retaining much of its early layout and features. Access to it was very limited at the time of survey and most of the information on it has been taken from the notes of Dr. E.A. Gee, who visited the house in 1980.