Name:Remains of Gatehouse, Keynedon Barton

Summary

The 15th century gate-tower was demolished during the 19th century, only the springers for a flattened segmental or four-centred arch survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• GATEHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1960, Kingsbridge RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323346.

Remains of gatehouse at Keynedon, 15th century. Only responds of former arched entrance remain. The rest was demolished about a century ago.

Department of Environment, 1990, Sherford, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349323.

Forecourt walls, remains of gateway and barn to east of Keynedon Farmhouse, 15th century. Slate stone rubble walls. The battlemented wall still shows on the south side but on the north it has been concealed by the building of the barn probably in the 17th century. The moulded jambs of the main gate on the east side still survive as high as the springing and the wall to the side of it has a chamfered plinth and moulded string. The 15th century gate-tower above the arch was demolished in the late 19th century. There are a number of blocked window openings in the courtyard walls. Source: (unpublished notes of) dr. E. A. Gee and g. W. Copeland.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 135, 151-3 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

At the beginning of the 16th century the open area to the front of the house was enclosed on its fourth side by a curtain wall containing a gateway or gatehouse, creating a more formal entrance court. The wall is built of high quality slate ashlar, and aligned on the front door is a wide gateway with heavy double roll-moulded jambs. Springers for a flattened segmental or four-centred arch survive. A draw-bar hole survives in the south jamb. To the south of the gate is a scar where a wall flanking the gateway has been removed. This may have formed the south wall of a gatehouse.