Name:Nurston farmstead, Dean Prior

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 16th century, based on documentary evidence, but may have older origins. Visited in 1995 for Historic Farmsteads survey. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm, including U-shaped range of farm buildings around a yard, appears to have been retained into modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Nurston is depicted on the Tithe Map (plot 116; House and Courtlage; part of the Nurston estate). U-shaped range of farm buildings shown around a central yard, with two further buildings to the south-west, including the farmhouse.

Late 19th century historic map shows the farm to be largely similar to the Tithe Map depiction, although there have been some additions to the U-shaped range of farm buildings and the farmhouse to the south-west has been substantially extended.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

'Nurston' is referred to in document dated 1593.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 7, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Nurston Farm, Dean Prior. First recorded in 1594 in a survey of the lands of the Furse family and later in a survey of 1627.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/08/1995.

Modern map shows most of the original buildings appear to have been retained, layout is very similar to that shown on the Tithe / late 19th-century historic maps.