Name:Hoopern

Summary

Hoopern - placename. This is said to suggest the site of a watchtower in the anglo-saxon period (hooper).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• LOOKOUT (VIII to XIII - 701 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Hooper, h. J. /dcnq/26(1954-1955)18/"hoper",origin of the name.

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham campus & st lukes campus, university of exeter/(2000)3,fig 1/ea report 00.74.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)436.

The earliest record of the name hoopern is in 1225 although it is not known whether the original focus was higher hoopern farm or hoopern house (ea).

Hooper, W. R., 1932 - 1933, Early Inscribed Firebacks at Great Torrington (Article in Serial). SDV2937.