Name:PAPER MILL in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Countess wear, lower mill. Two mills were operating, one between 1704 and 1884, the other between 1778 and 1829, the former using a paper making machine. Countess wear was one of the few sites in devon producing white writing and printing paper rather than the coarser wrapping papers (shorter, tda). Shorter cites documentary evidence for the date ranges noted above (shorter, dcnq). Recorded evidence from a law case suggests that a mill was working at countess wear in 1638, and at least one was still working in 1669. This important evidence disproves the theory that paper-making was introduced by huguenot refugees at the end of the 17th century. It was only a minor industry as most paper was still imported from france (stephens).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• PAPER MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

STEPHENS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23026.

Shorter, a. H. /tda/82(1950)209,211/paper-making industry in devon.

Jenkins, r. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)153/paper mills in devon.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)101/paper mills in devon and cornwall.

Stephens, w. B. /dcnq/27(1956-1958)6-7/the origin of the paper-making industry.

Building took place at Countess Wear mill in 1989. Other details: Archive no 273.

Other details: EA site no 273, figure 3.

AC Archaeology, 2017, Exeter Flood Defence Scheme, Archaeological Investigations (Poster). SDV361706.

Investigations have discovered structural remains that are thought to relate to the former Countess Wear Paper Mill. It is suggested that a mill was in use during the Medieval period, although the first documented reference is in 1638. The Mill was destroyed by a fire in 1816 and a new one was built in its place.