Name:Hornshayne, Southleigh

Summary

Hornshayne. In the possession of george hayden who died in 1558 (warburton-cox). Hornshayne is hornsheies in 1333. Horn was probably a medieval owner (mawer et al). Built by benedict marwood in early xviii century. Rubble with thatched roof and two thatched wings to rear. Two storeys with small dormer high in thatch. Seven casement windows with transomes of xviii century type. On right hand wing is large external stack. Farm buildings form complete courtyard at rear of house (doe). Benedictus marwood died at hornshayne in 1745 (foulkes).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Foulkes, R. F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100690.

Warburton-cox, a. F. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)176/enquiry into the origin of the family of coxe, alias coke(s), of the hundred of colyton.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)624.

Doe/hhr:honiton rd/(-/7/1950)21.