Name:Settlement of Beer

Beer was Bera in Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)336,342,361/the hundred of colyton in early times.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/40(1982)1-18/church and society in south devon.

Dixon, t. + turton, s. D. /archaeological and historical appraisal of the town of seaton, east devon/(1995)4/(ea report 95.69).

Beer was bera in domesday. Both before and after the conquest it was held by the abbot of horton, afterwards sherborne. "from this manor one ferling of land and four salterns have been taken away which drogo now holds of the count of mortain" (reichel).

Pearce considers beer to have formed part of the estate of fleet, granted by aethelred ii to easige in 1005. The estate was subsequently divided into 2, and by 1066 both portions - fleet and beer - belonged to horton abbey (pearce).

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Beer, East Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341707.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Beer, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV346082.

Beer has a rich history founded on its industries of fishing, stone quarrying and lace-making. In the later 19th century the village started to expand rapidly.

SMR.