Name:Saxon and Medieval Seaton

The earliest reference to Seaton is as aet Fleote in a charter dated 1005.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1885, Seaton Before the Conquest, 197 (Article in Serial). SDV348507.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Colyton in Early Times, 336, 342, 361 (Article in Monograph). SDV101496.

Seaton is recorded as Fleet or Fluta in Domesday. It was held both before and after the conquest by the Abbot of Horton (afterwards Sherborne).

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 629-630 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Seaton is referred to as aet Fleote in a charter of 1005 granting one hide of land at Fleote. The place is by the sea, by a river 'Axan' and on these grounds alone one might suspect that the place referred to was Seaton, the Domesday Manor of Flute. Examination of the bounds of the land, however, makes identification certain. The old parish of Seaton included Beer. There was a place called Fleet Hill in the parish as late as 1704.

Pearce considers Fleet to have encompassed both Seaton and Beer when granted by Aethelred II to Easige in 1005. The estate was subsequently divided into two and by 1066 both portions, Fleet and Beer, belonged to Horton Abbey.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Parkinson discusses 1005 grant of 'Aet Fleote'. The land belonged to Sherborne Abbey in 1122. The Manor of Seaton was sold to John Frye after the dissolution and on to the Willoughby family in 1557.

Donn's map of 1765 suggests that the medieval urban development of Seaton was primarily along Fore Street, although the date of Fore Street/Colyford Road is uncertain. The fact that the route leads to Colyford, established 1225-38, might suggest a 13th century date.

Currie, C. K., 2000, An Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of The Underfleet, Seaton, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV340343.

Currie argues that medieval Seaton was a village or township rather than a town.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.