Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Axminster

Summary

Weycroft hall. N portion of original manor house now in two detached buildings. Rubble with ashlar dressings and slate + tile roof. Main block, much refashioned 19th century, of 2 storeys and attic with stone mullioned windows. Great hall with large lateral windows, open timber roof and large fireplace. Gallery at lower end and remains of newel staircase.15th century and later.(doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• MANOR HOUSE (Roman to XVIII - 43 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109314.

??, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109317.

Great hall built 1394, stone flag floor, with fireplace and chimney added 1712, (date on stack). Gallery added early 20th century, having come from the bishops palace at chardstock. Former outbuildings possibly added to main building in 19th century.60ft well with roman well head (??) nearby (delderfield).

DOE 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109318.

Early c15, and c16 and c17 with great hall of circa 1400. Restored in c19. The existing house is the greater part of former manor house. Stone rubble with freestone, dressings and slate roofs. Gabled three storey north east wing with corner buttresses and external stone stack to side. Square tower over porch in the angle with the three storey range. Great hall of circa 1400 to south east with range of three larger three-light stone mullion windows each side, the lower lights have cusped arches. Chimney stack over gable end. Further detail in doe listing (doe 1983).

Doe/hhr:axminster r. D. /(-/1/1960)3/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)16/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)325.

Delderfield, e. /wmn/(27/8/1976)/dcra scrapbook 2,p27.

Osa=sy39nw2/plan.

Doe/hhr:axminster(6/6/1983)28.

Great hall of c 1400 running to full height of house with range of 3 large windows either side. Contemporary gallery at lower end (hoskins).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Hall is one of the largest in the county (seymour).