Name:Great Torrington

Summary

Great Torrington was Toritona in Domesday, and later Magna Toriton. It was granted borough status in 1554

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Fremington in Early Times, 489,501,502,511,512,514,515, 518-520,544,578 (Article in Monograph). SDV20648.

Great Torrington, alias Cheping Torrington, was Toritona in Domesday. It was held by Odo, son of Gamelin. Before the conquest it belonged to Bristric, or Britric. Early descents of the manor given.

Great Torrington is mentioned in various documents throughout the middle ages and spelt in different ways. It probably means 'farm by the Torridge'

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

Higham, R. A. + Goddard, S., 1987, Great Torrington Castle, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV11501.

The barony, of which Torrington was the "caput", was formed from the Domesday estates of Odo Fitzgamelin and Tetbald Fitzberner. It remained with Odo's heirs until 1227. A borough here by the late 12th century at the latest. The boundary between the borough and castle precincts was respected until relatively modern times.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 3 (Un-published). SDV354573.

Great Torrington grew up at an early river crossing.

Great Torrington District Chamber Of Commerce, 1987, Torrington Town Trail (Leaflet). SDV19224.

Torrington or Great Torrington was known as Chepyng Toriton and later Magna Toriton both in the 13th century. It was granted borough status in 1554.

Hunt, P. J., 1989, Torrington (Report - non-specific). SDV352248.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Place Name (Worksheet). SDV219.

Details of the Domesday entry are given on worksheet.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

This large estate probably included parts of the modern parishes of St Giles in the Wood and Little Torrington as well as Great Torrington itself. An unnamed 'castellum' belonging to William Fitzodo, the son of Odo, is recorded as having been captured and burnt in 1139 which probably refers to a timber motte and bailey in Great Torrington.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 3, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

Great Torrington or 'Torictun' was mentioned in a grant by the West Saxon King Athelstan to the monks of St Petrock's at Bodmin at Christams in AD 937. By the mid 11th century it formed part of the estates of the West Saxon magnate Beorhtric. After the Norman Conquest the Beorhtric estates were confiscated and the manor of 'Toriton' was one of six granted by King William I to Odo whose family later took the surname 'de Toriton'.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.