Name:Abbotsham/Alwington Parish Boundary

Summary

Parish boundary between Abbotsham and Alwington, corresponding in some stretches to that described in a boundary deed of about 1174.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Finberg, H. P. R., 1942 - 1946, The Bounds of Abbotsham, 201-202 (Article in Serial). SDV5425.

Parish boundary between Abbotsham and Alwington. Boundary corresponds in some stretches to that described in a boundary deed of about 1174, of which Finberg gives a description.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV5427.

Other details: Figure 1, site 23.

Parish boundary between Alwington and Abbotsham resolved by negotiation circa 1174. Runs through AONB area from A39 at SS41602540 to coast at SS40502695. Other details: 2442.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 13, 23; Site 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.