Name:Yarcombe Inn

Summary

Public house, former coaching inn, on the site of (and maybe incorporating fragments of) the former church house. Mainly 18th and 19th century, with indications that parts date back at least to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Church-house now an inn, abutting into the churchyard. A colour-washed house with a thatched roof. As in many cases the rear shows more character than the front.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/92(1960)140/devonshire church-houses, part 1.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/96(1964)pl.15/devonshire church-houses, part 5.

Osa=st20nw4/photo.

Des=mhlg prov list 2156/11/a (july 1950)48.

Sheldon,l. Tda/69(1937)/devon inns.

=doe/hhr:yarcombe/(16/3/1988)153.

MHLG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131769.

Vis=-/-/1950 (mhlg).17th century but front entirely modernised. Stands on site of and possibly incorporating some remains of guest house on otterton priory. Thatched with modern extension to the south. At rear some stone work remains. Some windows have old dripmoulds.

Vis=18/8/1960 (os). Two storied house with extensive modern additions to the south west end of early part and also to south east face. Very much altered and the only external evidence of its age is a string course of dripmoulding which is in south east face. No dripmoulds over the windows. Interior seems to have been modernised. No evidence that the inn is on the site of guest house (os).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325980.

Vis=the yarcombe inn. Public house, former coaching inn, on the site of (and maybe incorporating fragments of) the former church house. Ostensibly c18 and c19 with more than one through c20 modernisation but the exposed fabric on the back wall shows various breaks and blockings which indicate that parts date back at least to the c17. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe including some cob; the masonry is exposed to rear; stone rubble and brick stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; thatch roof to the main inn section, slate to the coach house and stables extension. Long building facing wnw and built down the hillslope backing onto the churchyard. The main block, the inn proper, is uphill at the left end. It has a 3 room plan. Irregular 3 window front of c20 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass and the inn section includes 2 curving bay windows with thatch roofs. The interior is largely the result of c20 modernisation and most of the features are c19 and c20. The oldest feature is the roof which may be c18; a series of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and x-apexes. See doe list for full details (doe).