Name:Umberleigh Mill, Atherington

Summary

The mill building, which is now house converted, appears to date from the mid 19th century. There has, however, been a mill on the site since the 11th century and the present structure may incorporate some medieval masonry. The waterwheel and machinery have gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Marked as 'Umberleigh Mill (Corn)' on the 1880s 25" OS map.

Rogers, W. H. H., 1942, Barnstaple Turnpike Trust, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV13579.

'A special exemption' to the tolls set by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust was 'given to persons going to and from Umberleigh Mill for the purposes of grinding corn for their own use, and not for sale: as well as the miller's cart when so employed'. This was one of the conditions laid down in 1859.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1954-1955, Umberleigh Weir, 229-235 (Article in Serial). SDV71452.

Umberleigh Mill, together with the weir (PRN 19064), was at the centre of a series of disputes arising from the fact that the mill was in a different parish, and, more importantly, a different manor, from the controlling sluices which were in Chittlehampton parish and Brightley manor. The first mention is in 1260, when there was an agreement to divide the fish catches between the manors. The first major dispute was in 1527, and the petitions and the depositions associated with this are published. Other problems arose in 1691, 1754 and 1807 - mainly about salmon catches. A few years after the first world war, the mill ceased operations, and was then converted into a residence. Other details: Map.

Department of Environment, 1975, Barnstaple RD Addendum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV71415.

There has been a mill on this site since the 11th century. The present structure possibly includes medieval masonry. Two-storeys and attics. Thatched roof.

Department of Environment, 1987, Atherington, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV71416.

Umberleigh Mill House. Now a private dwelling. Some 17th century fabric with possibly earlier origins, remodelled in 20th century. Stone rubble with hipped thatch roof. Tall lateral stone stack to west side. Rectangular on plan. Former mill house remodelled probably in 20th century in cottage ornee style. Two storeys and attic storey. Most of the window openings altered, some have cambered stone lintels. North entrance front has a small single storey stone rubble extension to left with conical thatched roof. Thatched porch roof to right supported on circular rubble piers with cambered timber lintel massive, probably 17th century chamfered or surround with weathered stops and heavy double stable doors.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 51 (Report - Survey). SDV71420.

The waterwheel and all other machinery have gone. This mill, which lies on the banks of the River Taw, has been converted into a very attractive house. It was constructed of stone with a thatched roof. It was damaged by flood water in 1952.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 105 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The mill building is an interesting, stone-built structure with round pillars near the front door. There is no sign of any machinery or wheel. The doors look ancient. Everything is in good condition. There is still water in the leat.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 62.

Documentary reference to Umberleigh Mill in 1859. It is described as having been lately rebuilt. Other details: Draft Report.