Name:WEIR in the Parish of Atherington

Summary

Umberleigh weir, from where water for Umberleigh Mill is taken off, straddles two parishes and historically was in two manors. This led to a series of disputes in the medieval and post medieval periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• WEIR (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Andrews, J. H. B., 1954-1955, Umberleigh Weir, 229-235 (Article in Serial). SDV71452.

Umberleigh weir is the last weir on the River Taw and is 284 m long. It was apparently built to provide water for Umberleigh Mill. The south part of the weir is carried by a wall incorporating two islands and is in Chittlehampton parish. The administrative division also reflects a manorial division, so that the sluices were in Brightley manor whilst the mill was in Umberleigh. This led to a series of disputes in the 16th to 19th centuries, after an initial agreement in 1260.