Name:Mockham Barton, Brayford

Summary

Mockham is first recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086. The manor was held in turn by the Pontchardon and de Raleigh families until the 15th century. It appears to have become the property of the Gould family in the 16th century, who were later to found the Baptist Church in Brayford. The present farmhouse dates probably from the late 17th century and forms the south-western end of a rectangular yard. The farm buildings formerly included an 18th century barn but this has been destroyed by fire and is no longer extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted comprising a C-shaped range of buildings backing onto the lane, with the farmhouse at the southern end . Slightly off-set from the main range, to the north-east, is an L-shaped range of buildings and another small rectangular building is also shown to the south-west.

Mockham marked. Comparison with the mid 19th century Tithe Map shows the southern side of the yard to have been infilled, to form a rectangular farmyard. Additional farm buildings are shown to the north, on the other side of the lane and further buildings have also been added around the small building to the south-west.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shirwell in Early Times, 464,481,491 (Article in Monograph). SDV59335.

Mockham was Mogescoma in Domesday. It was held by Robert de Ponte Cardonis from Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Alcherlo. Early descents given.

North Devon District Council, 2022, 75479 (Planning Application). SDV364929.

Photos submitted in support of an application to the demolition of the remaining structures of the barn, off set to the north-east of the main yard, show it to be an overgrown, roofless ruin.
The 18th century barn.
The Heritage Statement indicates that the farm buildings were expanded in the mid-19th century, a development which included the introduction of water powered engine for driving agricultural
machinery. The 18th century multi-use barn has been destroyed by fire.

Farmstead named as Mockham Barton. The map shows the barn on the north side of the main yard to be no longer extant. The range of buildings on the north side of the lane are shown as ruinous.

Mockham Farmhouse. Probably late C17 but earlier fabric may be concealed, remodelled in late C19.
Mockham was farmed in the early C19 by the Gould family, founders of the Baptist Church at Brayford.
See listing description for full details of the farmhouse.
Date first listed:

Green, T. + Wapshott, E., 30/03/2012, Mockham Barton, Brayford, Exmoor. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV350507.

A historic building assessment and desk-based study of Mockham Barton a stone-built farmhouse and associated courtyard of agricultural buildings set to the north-west of the village of Brayford. The name of Mockham is a corruption of ‘Mogescoma’, the name recorded in the Domesday Book. Before the Norman Conquest the manor of ‘Mogescoma’ was held by Aldchurl. After the Conquest it was among the very numerous manors granted to Baldwin the Sheriff under whom it was held by Robert de Pontchardon. In the Domesday Book it was accounted together with the manor of Charles. It was a small manor with land for three ploughs, one slave, two villagers and 20 acres of pasture. It was worth 20 shillings in tax. There were no ploughs ‘in lordship’, which seems to suggest that there was no demesne (barton) farm. Charles with Mockham remained in the hands of the Pontchardon family until 1285, when it passed by marriage to de Raleigh. It remained a Raleigh possession until the mid-15th century. At some point in the 16th century the manor of Charles, perhaps together with Mockham, became a property of the Gould family. Cotsford, in his ‘Local History of Charles’, written about 1950, stated that the Goulds had lived at Mockham during the 16th century.
The farmhouse exhibits a number of phases of build from the 17th and 18th centuries with comprehensive remodelling and domestic conversion occurring in the 19th century.
The agricultural buildings include a fine 18th century multi-use barn with substantial ground floor archways, an attached mill building, linhay, stables and pig sty. There is also a surviving outside privy. There are a number of ruined barns within the courtilage of the farmhouse and courtyard and some standing buildings to the north-west which were photographed but not recorded and surveyed.