Name:Charnaford Farmstead

Summary

Charnaford farmstead mentioned as Churne in the 14th century and shown as a group of buildings on the 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Charnaford Farm shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the north side of an irregular shaped yard with two tracks to the northeast and orchards to the north and southwest.

Charnaford farmstead is probably identical with 'Churne' imentioned in 1397 and the 'Churne in the parish of Witherigge' mentioned in 1489.

J.B., 1954 - 1955, Churne in Witheridge, 149-50 (Article in Serial). SDV341975.

'South Coombe' may represent the 'Churne' mentioned in the 14th and 15th centuries.

Dean, R., 2008, Pilliven Farm, Witheridge: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 26 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV341916.

Other details: Appendix D.