Name:West Manley (Formerly Hookley & Prowses), Tiverton

Summary

West Manley is thought to represent the manor of Maneleia. West Manley is marked on maps from 1932 to present. On the Ordnance Survey 1890 map the farmstead is shown as Hookley & Prowses. Earlier maps show no buildings on site but the whole area is called West Manley.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead now known as West Manley is named as 'Hookley & Prowses' on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map. 'Manley Tenement' is marked a little to the south and about 1 kilometre to the south-east in Halberton parish are the farmsteads of 'East Manley' and 'West Manley'. The latter is now just called 'Manley'.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 2,14,17,31 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

West Manley, thought to represent the Manor of Maneleia, together with Pool Anthony. West Manley may have been the site of the village apportionment to the Lordship.

Butler, D. H., 1998, West Manley (Farm) (Worksheet). SDV339542.

'West Manley' shown on 6 inch and 1:25000 maps from 1932 to present. The 1890 6 inch and 1896 25 inch maps show a farmstead called 'Hookley & Prowses. Map of 1860 shows an un-named site with no buildings. On the 1842 Tithe map the site is a field called 'Hancock'. The Ordnance Surveyors draft of 1803 shows no buildings to the north of West Manley Lane. The whole area is called West Manley.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 3n11 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Note that the 'West Manley' shown on 1890s Ordanance Survey map adjacent to 'East Manley' is not the focus of the Domesday estate but was converted from 'East Manley House'after circa 1860.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A20 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.