Name:Church Plate in St Brannock's Parish Church, Braunton

Summary

Elizabethan style chalice, with cover dated 1576 and paten dated 1699. Also flagon and alms dish, undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Chalice, Elizabethan style with cover, has stem with large knop. Usual Elizabethan band and leaf ornament round bowl, another ornamentation at base of bowl and knop. Marks: the three usual marks of T Matthew, Exeter. Chalice cover has the date 1576 on the button. Paten, plain with rim on foot. Mark: castle of three towers; I. P. on each side, B. A. R. on top, V. M. Under; on foot, I. P. smaller and different shaped letter. A Barnstaple mark. Pricked inscription : "Braunton, 1699". Flagon and alms dish, both electroplated.