Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Yarcombe

Summary

Sheafhayne manor.16th century manor house, modernised and enlarged in 1925. E-shaped. Stone with slate roof. Central two storey porch with three-light stone mullioned windows above doorway. In front of house is a stone wall with vases. Wall continued to ground at lower level and has two wide doorways and several stone mullioned windows (doe 1950).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1950, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112559.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112562.

Early part of house l-shaped. Rubble construction. Ovolo-mullioned windows. Main doorway has a depressed four centred head. Ceilings have chamfered beams apart from one room which has a lattice of moulded beams (osa).

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112563.

Mansion, former manor house. Probably late medieval origins but the earliest work apparent is mid-late c19-early c20. Local stone and flint rubble with limestone and hamstone detail; stone rubble stacks, mostly topped with c19 and c20 brick but a couple have c19 limestone divided octagonal chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan and development: a large irregular t-plan house. The main block faces west-south-west, say west. It has a 2-room plan derived from the hall, passage and service end of the c16 house. At the right (south) end is a sitting room with a gable-end stack. The stack was inserted in the early c20 and room occupies the service end and passage of the c16 house. There is a 2-storey porch to the former passage front doorway. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the site of the passage. The back door into the hall, the 2-storey porch behind it and the 1-room plan block to rear of the service end were added in the late c19-early c20. The main block continues left (northwards) of the former hall with a room which has united 2 former rooms, an unheated room then a parlour with a front lateral stack. This section is mostly hidden on the front by a parlour wing which projects forward and has a projecting outer lateral stack. The main stair projects to left in the angle between the second parlour or dining room in the main block and the principal parlour in the front wing. A service wing projects at right angles to rear of the west end. The first room here is the kitchen. The rest of this block was refurbished in the late c19-early c20 and the block was enlarged at the same time. See doe list for full details (doe 1988).

Young, w. T. /tda/91(1959)209/notes on the branches.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.