Name:Plymouth Leat (South of Dartmoor section)

Summary

Plymouth leat. Total length runs from burrator, sx551-680-, to plymouth, sx469-541-. Sir francis drake was granted 200 pounds sterling for its construction and gave permission to erect and work six mills along it for 67 years. Location of mills not given (hicks).

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishEGG BUCKLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• LEAT (Constructed, XVI - 1590 AD to 1591 AD (Between))

HICKS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27389.

Hicks, h. R. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)299/drake's weir, tavistock.

A watercourse is shown.

A watercourse labelled as ‘Plymouth Leat’ is shown.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RP 3174-3176; 3194-3196 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches, circa 1m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks correspond to a watercourse on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, on which it is labelled as 'Plymouth Leat'. Only the earthworks that fall within this project area have, however, been transcribed. The monument polygon for this leat also terminates just beyond the south-western extent of this project area. Earthwork ditches associated with the Dartmoor section of Plymouth Leat (MDV19108) have been attributed to that record.