Name:West Banbury farmstead, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Recorded as 'Barnebur' in 1238 and West Bonbury in 1758, a farmstead at Banbury may have been established by the time of the Domesday book, the name possibly originating from 'Beorna's Burgh'. The 'burh' element of the placename could relate to a nearby hilltop enclosure to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XIII - 701 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted as several structures around an elongated yard, with trackways to the north, west and south, and two small roughly semi-circular infields on the southern side.

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 468, 491 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Coluin, under Baldwin… Godescote (the outlying part of Bratton Clovelly, containing Combe and Bambury)

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Lifton in the Time of Testa de Nevil, AD 1243, 190, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV336448.

Appears to have been part of land owned by two thanes at the time of the Domesday book. It is taken as an independent half virgate within the manor boundaries of Bratton Clovelly.

The placename 'Barnebur' was recorded in 1238, and goes through various iterations (Bernebir; Bornebury/-byry) until West Bonbury in 1758. Suggested origin is 'Beorna’s Burgh’.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 318-320 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

West Banbury, with East Banbury about 500m to east. Identified with Burnaby or Burneby, supposed derivation from Beorna's Burh. Risdon said it had been the dwelling of the Burnebys for many generations. Survey of Court of Wards of 1630 describes the land as to its use, and other lands belonging to it.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954 - 1955, Devon Parish Notes, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV231757.

Turton, S. D., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Roadford Pump Storage, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV20550.

East Banbury, West Banbury, or both may have been established within Godescote Manor by 1086, and may once have been more extensive. The 'burh' element in the placename might suggest the former presence of an earthwork in the vicinity.

Griffiths, D. M., Unknown date, Placename evidence: 'burh'. (Personal Comment). SDV364803.

The placename incorporates a 'burh' element which implies an earthwork in the vicinity.