Name:Stockland, St Michael's Parish Church

Summary

St Michael's parish church in Stockland built in the 13th century with alterations and additions in the 14th and 15th centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• Church of England HER: 4973

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST20SW 23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339797.

Chanter, J. R., 1890, 2nd Report on Devon Records, 61-5 (Article in Serial). SDV131246.

Chanter cites description by Powell after his visit in 1811. Manuscript on British Museum.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 270 (Monograph). SDV336217.

15th century west tower and a 14th century lancet window in the transept on the south side.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

St. Michael, 14th century, altered and enlarged in 15th century.

Largely 13th century with early 14th century south transept. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roof.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GS, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112607.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KG, 6 & 6a (Aerial Photograph). SDV136097.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 3, 5-6, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

St Michael's Church is largely 15th century, although there is a 14th century lancet in the south aisle. The tall slim tower is a particular feature and the proportions and spacious interior of the church are also impressive considering the small village it serves. This is an indication of its historic importance at the heart of a large parish which probably once had a considerably greater population than at present. There was an extensive restoration in 1860 when new roofs were constructed on stone corbels, and in 1866-68 there was extensive re-fitting. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Fletcher, M., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339796.

Archaeological work carried out in 1997 but no report yet received.

Department of Environment, 2007, Stockland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339795.

St Michael's parish church in Stockland. Largely 13th century with early 14th century south transept. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Nave with decorated two-light windows. South doorway with double-chamfered jambs and moulded arch without capitals, Victorian south porch. Chancel with 15th century flat-headed two-light south windows and perpendicular four-light east window. Fine 15th century north aisle and north east chapel with quatrefoil pierced and moulded battlements, gargoyles, large perpendicular three-light windows and moulded north doorway without capitals. Polygonal stair turret, between north aisle and north east chapel with battlements. Early 14th century south transept with decorated two-light south window and lancet on east side with cusped head. Tall 15th century west tower in three stages with set back buttresses, battlements, two-light bell-openings four-light perpendicular west window over west doorway and with elaborate foliage and vine carving in the moulded arch, but without capitals. Polygonal stair turret on the south east corner of tower with battlements. Interior: perpendicular north arcade of five bays with four centred arches, the two west bays are narrow with two-centred arches. Four centred arches to north chapel and south transcept. All with carved foliage capitals. The chancel arch and tower arch are without capitals. 15th century octagonal front. Victorian furnishings and roofs. Monuments: Amos Collard 1747. William Keate 1777, Vicar of Stockland. Other details: LBS No 88191.