Name:Hut circle '18' in the northern enclosure at Rider's Rings, South Brent

Summary

Hut Circle '18' (Butler) against the northern wall of the northern enclosure at 'Rider's Rings' to the east of the entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 441743

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1935, Dartmoor Exploration Committee, Twelfth Report, 118, (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

Hut 2. 24 feet internal diameter. Excavations in 1930 produced charcoal, cooking stones, flint chips, pottery fragments ('of usual Dartmoor type') and a broken whetstone of red grit. The entrance was to the south-east and defined by a stone step. Four feet within the hut was a granite slab on edge, leaning inwards. Against this had been the fireplace, represented by a shallow pit filled with charcoal and ash. Whetstone illustrated. Map object based on this source.

Worth, R. H., 1971, Worth's Dartmoor, 115-116,149, Fig. 24, Pl.27a. (Monograph). SDV337619.

Robinson, 1978, Rider's Rings, Sketch Plan (Worksheet). SDV176574.

Site visit May 1978. Identified by Robinson as Court 16, north enclosure. 8 metres by 6 metres with long axis at right angles to pound wall. In the interior is a low ridge of stone about 0.3 metres high and 0.3 metres wide, composed of single stones running parallel to the south-west wall about 2 metres from it. Sketch plan on worksheet.

Hut Circle '18' in the northern enclosure at 'Rider's Rings' with a maximum of 7.4 metres diameter was excavated by Worth in 1930. The assemblage recovered included charcoal, cooking stones, flint chippings, pottery fragments and a broken whetstone. A large slab on edge acting as a fire screen and still in place, sheltered the hearth from the entrance

Hut circle visible against the northern wall of the enclosure, to east of entrance.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Griffiths, D. M., Unknown, Riders Rings (Personal Comment). SDV357764.

suggested that the ridge of stone mentioned by Robinson may be the spoil heap from the 1930 excavation.