Name:Structure at 'Rider's Rings' settlement, South Brent

Summary

Small rectangular building against the north-western boundary of the northern enclosure at 'Rider's Rings' which may have been a tinner's or shepherd's hut

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHELTER (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1935, Dartmoor Exploration Committee, Twelfth Report, 115-9, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

Building 'Z' in the northern enclosure. A small square building of drystone masonry measuring approximately 5.6 metres by 2 metres built against internal face of the north-west wall. Probably a 'late' (ie post-medieval, modern) shelter.

Robinson, 1978, Rider's Rings, Sketch Plan (Worksheet). SDV176574.

Site visited in May 1978. Recent rectangular building 5 metres by 3 metres. Crude walls built of a single thickness of stone and 0.5 - 1 metre high. Another structure occurs at SX67946439 along the south-east side of the northern enclosure. It is a smaller shelter approximately 1 metre by 3 metres, constructed in the substance of the pound wall, perhaps a tinner's or other more recent structure.

Small rectangular building shown as 'Tinners Hut' between Courts 'E' and 'F' against the north-western boundary of the northern enclsosure at Rider's Rings'. This tiny structure of 5.5 metres by 2.3 metres and entered through Court 'F' may have been a tinners or shepherds hut.

Small rectangular building visible on aerial photograph.

Building within the Scheduled area.