Name:Edge Mill, Littleham

Summary

Recorded as an edge or blade mill in the 16th century, the mill is marked as a corn mill on the 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, latterly disused.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1563 AD to 1563 AD)

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) though there is no machinery and no wheel, there remains a stone building, used as a store room. Where the wheel used to be, some unsightly breeze blocks have been used to make good the wall. The leat is filled in, it used to come across the road from a pond above the cottages and discharge into the river (watermills).

Rouge et Noir, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2032.

Edge mill, littleham. Four documentary references between 1563 and 1603 are made to a blade or edge mill on the manor of monkleigh. In 1567 the 'edge' mill is described as having "the bridge there called red bridge" beside it. Rudha bridge and mill and edge mill still survive as names in the valley of the yeo.(rouge et noir).

Rouge et noir/dcnq/20(1938-1939)318/'blade' or 'edge' mill on monkleigh manor.

Watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)43/in smr.

Corn Mill marked.

Corn Mill (Disused) marked.

Marked as a corn mill on Ordnance Survey 25 inch maps, although noted to be disused on 1904 revision.

Edge Mill marked.