Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Arlington

Summary

Twitchen was tuichel in domesday. It was held by alured d'epaignes. Before the conquest it was held by bridewold (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)76,404,461,465,491,522,531/the hundred of shirwell in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)57.

Twitchen first appears in the domesday book of 1086. It is mentioned again in the assizes of 1281 as twychene and as titchin in the lay subsidy rolls of 1330. This is the old english twicene 'crossways', meeting of two ways. Two tracks meet at the farm (gover et al).