Name:Gatepiers at the Entrance to Bradstone Manor

Summary

Pair of gate piers dating from about 1700 comprising stone rubble posts with granite ashlar caps and ball finials on the top of curving pyramidal stems.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• GATE PIER (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV275100.

Bradstone barton. Gate piers. Unknown (doe) situated sw of gatehouse. Square on plan. Stone with large ball finials? early 18th century (doe 1960).

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV275101.

Gatepiers to entrance of bradstone manor (formerly listed as gatepiers at manor). Pair of gatepiers. Circa late c17. Coursed dressed stone almost square piers on granite unmoulded bases. Moulded cornices with curved moulded neck and ball finials. The piers and cornices are rebated on the east side for gate, now removed (doe 1985).

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(1960)2.

Doe/hhr:bradstone(7/11/1985)13.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)6-7/(ea report 98.60).

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 34 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

Gate piers dating from about 1700. Stone rubble posts with granite ashlar caps with ball finials on the top of curving pyramidal stems.

Gatepiers to entrance to Bradstone Manor. Pair of gatepiers. Circa late C17. Coursed dressed stone almost square piers on granite unmoulded bases. Moulded cornices with curved moulded neck and ball finials. The piers and cornices are rebated on the east side for gate, now removed.