Name:Possible Fishponds West of Tavistock Abbey

Summary

Traces of the Abbey fishponds may remain beneath the vicarage garden, in the former meadows to the west of the abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., 1946, Drake's Weir, Tavistock, 369 (Article in Serial). SDV350150.

Traces of Abbey fishpond in the vicarage garden. Said to have been provided with water by a stream called the Fishlake rising in a field near Hurdwick by an artificial channel.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 5, figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

A map of circa 1750 shows a stream running alongside the former west range of the abbey. Fishponds for rearing or keeping fish (stewponds), undoubtedly existed in the meadows to the west of the abbey. Traces of such may remain beneath the vicarage garden, including the piece of rough ground immediately east of the present car park.

Unknown, Unknown, L1258M/E/MP2/14 (Record Office Collection). SDV350225.