Name:Longhouse, Higher Godsworthy

Summary

Post-medieval longhouse at Higher Godsworthy highlighted as a Grade III listed building in the late 1970s when it was in a derelict state. In later 20th century appears to have been incorporated in a large agricultural building; unclear whether any original material remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Dwelling depicted on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map matches the Tithe Map, but a porch has been added to the front and some sort of extension / lean to at the back (east face) of the dwelling.

Worth, R. H., 1934 - 1938, The Dartmoor House, 26-27 (Article in Serial). SDV162908.

Higher Godsworthy. Post-medieval longhouse. Porch leads in to passage with doors in to kitchen and shippen. Door to kitchen blocked and separate porch built.

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD Provisional List, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220567.

Early 17th century outbuilding at Godsworthy. Listed Grade III. Rubble with galvanised roof. Lean-to granite porch. Stone stair in projecting turret.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Peter Tavy, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357156.

Outbuilding at Higher Godsworthy. Formerly a farmhouse of local primitive type. Rubble with galvanised iron roof. Wood casements and stone mullioned windows. Two storeys. Stone stair in projecting turret. Early 17th century? Derelict condition.
Two photographs included showing the western face of the building, with porch and iron roof.