Name:Prehistoric Handaxes from Millhayes

Two Prehistoric handaxes found at the edge of the Mill Stream at Millhayes in Stockland

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST20SW10

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 213-4 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Two Neolithic stone handaxes found together at the edge of the mill stream at Millhayes. One axe was 81.3 millimetres long by 48.3 millimetres wide by 33 millimetres thick and the blade retained its original surface, the sides and butt were damaged, and the whole implement was coarsely pitted and seared. The material is Dolerite. Report of the Stone Axe Committee (No 929) says that "microscopically it is a very fine-grained rock consisting of plagioclase felspar set in a decomposed ferromagnesian material; scattered magnetite is present". The second axe was 76.2 millimetres long by 50.8 millimetres wide by 33 millimetres thick was worn but retained its polish for an inch (2.54 centimetres) the butt was battered and damaged. The Stone Axe Committee (No 930) report that it is "a hornblende with a little magnetite". The source of neither rock could be located though probably occurred in the southwest. Both axes were presented to Exeter University.

Fox, A., 1956, Two Stone Axes from Millhayes (Correspondence). SDV354926.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST20SW10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV112517.

Two Neolithic stone axes found together at the edge of the mill stream at Millhayes.

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 5 (Un-published). SDV112611.