Name:GATEHOUSE in the Parish of South Tawton

Summary

North wyke. Gatehouse in s range, w of the chapel. Pre 16th century. Over the gateway are the arms of charles i (1644) (thornton).15th century perpendicular with hood moulding and the royal arms. A guardroom exists over the gateway (lega-weekes).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/32(1900)196-205.

Thornton, w. H. /tda/29(1897)180.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)112.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)605.

The front of gatehouse range is dominated by the central gateway, a moulded 4-centred granite arch with moulded surround and carved spandrels (plainer version to rear). The outer projecting moulding looks as though it was added in the early c18. It contains an ancient studded plank door with wicket door. Above the gateway an heraldic plaque put there in 1904. Above that a mullioned window is a gable half-dormer and another carved plaque at the apex bears the arms of edward vi. All the windows this side and to rear are granite mullioned and contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The roof is gable-ended with shaped kneelers, coping and ball finials at the apex (doe).

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.