Name:Fishponds at Leigh Barton, Churchstow

Summary

Two Medieval fishponds survive at Leigh Barton and the fishpond to the south-west is included in the Scheduled area

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74NW12

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Not applicable))

Two ponds are shown on 19th century map to the south-west and south-east of Leigh Barton.

Everett, A. W., 1937, Leigh, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV336458.

There are four ancient fishponds on this farm. Buckfast Abbey had fisheries on The Avon a short distance away.

Fishponds at Leigh farm.

Timms, S. C. + Griffith, F. M., 1982, Leigh Barton (Personal Comment). SDV336462.

These fishponds were not seen on a brief visit to Leigh. (No attempt made to locate them).

Gerrard, S., 1994, 133451 (Un-published). SDV336498.

Four fishponds are known to have survived in the vicinity up until at least 1937. The fishpond lying immediately south-west of Leigh Barton farmhouse is included within the Scheduled Monument and survives as an irregular hollow measuring 18 metres north to south by 12 metres east to west. A second fishpond survives 110 metres to the southeast but has been the subject of considerable remodelling and alteration.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Site of a Medieval Fortified House at Leigh Barton, including the South and West Ranges, a Gatehouse, Section of Curtain Wall and Fishpond (Schedule Document). SDV342503.

This monument includes the site of a fortified Medieval farmhouse at Leigh Barton, inclduing the south and west building ranges of the house, a gatehouse, section of curtain wall and fishpond in addition to buried remains beneath the house. Four fishponds are known to have survived in the vicinity at least until 1937. Two of these fishponds survive but only the one lying adjacent and southwest of the ranges forms part of this monument, and this is visible as an irregular hollow measuring 18 metres north to south by 12 metres east to west. Other details: Monument 24134.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning the excavation of three ponds, construction of gravel paths and the construction of a timber stair.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444410 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346477.

The site of a fortified Medieval farmhouse at Leigh Barton, formerly a grange of Buckfast, including the south and west building ranges of the house, a gatehouse, section of curtain wall and fishpond in addition to buried remains beneath the house.