Name:Chapel at Bowringsleigh House, West Alvington

Summary

Chapel now incorporated in the tower. It has 15th century south and east windows and a curious sedilia and piscina. The rood screencame from St Andrew's Church at South Huish.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)319.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)58.

Osa=sx74sw2.

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)401/the private chapels of devon: ancient and modern.

Chapel at bowringsleigh. Now incorporated in tower. The chapel in the tower has 15th century s & e windows and a curious sedilia and piscina. Contains the rood screen from south huish church. See sx64se/14.(pevsner).

Vis=1/1/1953 (os). The tower is modern, but contains the remains of the early chapel. A painting of circa 1695 shows the chapel formerly to have been a building with a roof line at the same level as the rest of the house. Ground floor of the 19th cent. Tower contains the chapel which may date back to the bowring days.(hoskins). A private chapel at bowringsleigh is noted as being still wholly or partially in use in 1906.(oldham). Screen described in bond.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 465 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

The fine perpendicular screen retaining ancient enrichments and painted panel now in the private chapel of Bowringsleigh House was formerleigh in St Andrew's Church, South Huish. The part now seen comprises ten bays, five surmounting others. Groining placed with carved spandrels of foliage pattern, cornices and crestings retained.