Name:Chapel, Bowringsleigh, West Alvington

Summary

Chapel at Bowringsleigh. Now incorporated in tower. The chapel in the tower has 15th century s & e windows and a curious sedilia and piscina. Contains the rood screen from south huish church. See sx64se/14.(pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)319.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)58.

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)465/plate/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Keyser, c. E. /archaeologia/56( )183-222/on the panel paintings of saints on devonshire screens.

Oldham, d. W. /tda/38(1906)401/the private chapels of devon: ancient and modern.

Chapel at bowringsleigh. Now incorporated in tower. The chapel in the tower has 15th century s & e windows and a curious sedilia and piscina. Contains the rood screen from south huish church. See sx64se/14.(pevsner).

Vis=1/1/1953 (os). The tower is modern, but contains the remains of the early chapel. A painting of circa 1695 shows the chapel formerly to have been a building with a roof line at the same level as the rest of the house. Ground floor of the 19th cent. Tower contains the chapel which may date back to the bowring days.(hoskins). A private chapel at bowringsleigh is noted as being still wholly or partially in use in 1906.(oldham). Screen described in bond.