Name:Prehistoric Handaxe from Millhayes

Prehistoric handaxe found in the Mill Stream at Millhayes in Stockland

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST20SW11

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST20SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341764.

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 61-3, (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

A Palaeolithic handaxe, of late Middle or Upper Acheulian type, found in the Mill Stream at Millhayes. The flake scars are of the shallow form indicative of cylindrical hammer flaking technique. The biface approaches the plano-convex form produced by the bifacial trimming of a large thick flake (which serve as a blank or core of the implement). The beak shaped outline of the tool suggests the blank was a side blow flake. The surface has been slightly smoothed by drifting sand. The rock is a vesicular spilite which has been veined and impregnated with silica. Similar to others from South Devon, especially one from Clenemeads, south of Ivybridge. Other details: Figure 2.

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 5 (Un-published). SDV112611.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 162-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Large handaxe found by Commander Bailey. Has all the appearance of an African palaeolith, but similar rocks are present in South Devon. Other details: AX-1 No 10.