Name:Stockland Little Castle

Summary

Stockland Little Castle or Camp is a small circular enclosure of probable later prehistoric date, defined by an earthwork bank or rampart and external ditch. The enclosure was incorporated into later enclosure patterns and is now visible within a medieval and post-medieval field pattern. The earthworks were largely obscured from the air by hedgerow vegetation but were partly visible on digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST20SW5

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Unknown, Stockland Little Castle, 144402. (Un-published). SDV112608.

The defensive ditch survives as a visible feature on the north and east sides of the monument where it is a maximum of 0.7 metres deep and between 5-6 metres in width (7 metres in places). It has been infilled elsewhere on the circuit and is no longer visible as a ground feature on the southwest and northwest sides.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript (Un-published). SDV16214.

Visited in September 1839. Joined to Great Camp by a road on the western side. Entrance blocked. Cica 2 acres; bank circa 2 metres high, 2.5 metres wide, ditch circa 3 metres wide. Entrance on east defended by minor earthwork, approached by holloway from north (some information from J Davidson 1840). Plan in manuscript.

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

Fieldname in Stockland Tithe Map Apportionment is 'Little Castle'. Other details: Field no 1429.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Circular univallate enclosure, circa 100 metres diameter. Damaged on north side. Bank of earth and stone (approximately 2-3 metres high) possibly revetted on the inside. Other details: Visited.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 377-8, Fig (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 648 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Nearly circular, about 120 metres in diameter, enclosing about 2 acres.

Sub-circular enclosure shown but not labelled on 19th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 610 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Stockland Little Castle; about half a kilometre north of Stockland Great Castle. Almost circular. The agger is composed of earth and stones mixed, but on the inside is made of dry stones carefully piled up and in some places is regular like a wall. May have been done when the land was cultivated 1820-1830. On the east side of the area against the agger or hedge, is a large heap of loose angular flints, thrown there probably when the land was cleared. It is said that this camp was connected by road with the larger one. The surrounding Fosse had been entirely filled up, except for a small portion on the north side.

The enclosure was visible, banks under dense vegetation.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952 - 1975, ST20SW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV112575.

A circular earthwork called 'Stockland Little Castle' possibly an outpost of 'Stockland Great Castle'. The stone walling around the interior of the univallate camp may be modern. A Palaeolithic hand-axe was possibly found near here.

Ministry of Works, 1956, Stockland Little Castle (Schedule Document). SDV112573.

Little Stockland Castle. Earthwork east of Shrubbey Lane, Stockland. Small ringwork, defended by a rampart and ditch. Rampart is a field wall, composed of rubble, heightened by loose stones (chert and greensand) heaped on it from the field. Ditch has been ploughed in, but is well preserved on the north side, and can be traced round as a depression. Entrance was probably on east side. Gap on south side looks modern. Condition fairly good. Other details: Monument Number 394.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Shown on Donn's map of 1765.

Child, P. C., 1973, County planning department files (Personal Comment). SDV112577.

Visited in September 1973. Two stretches of rampart totalling circa 30 metres have been recently removed. New bungalow at foot of track to site has stone rockery. Damage reported to the Department of the Environment.

Royal Air Force, 1974, RAF/CPE/UK, 1974:2435 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112606.

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 33 (Un-published). SDV112611.

Attrill, N., 1982, 1:2500 (Report - Survey). SDV112578.

Stockland Little Castle surveyed at 1/2500 scale. Original entrance shown on the northeast side.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 15th December 1982.

Pearce, N., 1983, Little Camp (Worksheet). SDV341757.

Hutchins 'History of Dorset' states that coins have been found here and an iron sword.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/X, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112601.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 21st May 1984.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GS, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112607.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 8th August 1986.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KH, 5-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112469.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 99 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/VV, 24-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112612.

Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission, 1996, Management Agreement in Respect of Earthworks East of Shrubbery Lane, Stockland (Un-published). SDV351858.

Agreement between English Heritage and the Occupier regarding the management of the site by the Occupier for a period of 5 years. See schedule document for full details.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 53 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV112588.

A later Prehistoric to Roman enclosed hillslope settlement. Such enclosures are known in Cornwall and parts of Devon as rounds. The defended interior of the site occupies about 1 hectarea with maximum dimensions of 126 metres north-south by 104 metres east-west. The ground surface of the interior is slightly domed; this may be the effect of soil quarries for the construction of the rampart and this feature is particularly clear behind the inner face of the rampart on its southeast side. The rampart survives over much of its circuit as an 8 metre wide earthen bank with chert and greensand inclusions. It has an external height of 2.5 metres and a near vertical inner face with a maximum height of 2 metres. The rampart has been broken through and levelled in 2 places in the past, once on the southwest side where just over 23 metres of the original bank was removed and then later reinstated leaving a gap about 6 metres wide, and once on the northeast side where a 14.7 metre stretch has been removed and replaced by later banking and hedging. The location of the original entrance has been identified on the northeast side by the presence of a causeway; Victoria County History states that the entrance was at the southwest.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Stockland Little Castle (Schedule Document). SDV341758.

Stockland Little Castle a settlement of later Prehistoric to Roman date known as a 'Round'. It is near circular in plan with an enclosed area of just over 1 hectare defended by a single rampart and ditch. The site is on a hillslope spur on the east facing slope of a long greensand ridge between the Umborne Brook and the River Yarty. Interior maximum dimensions are126 metres north to south and 104 metres east to west. The interior is slightly domed which may be the effect of soil quarries for the rampart construction. The rampart survives over most of the circuit as an 8 metre wide earthen bank with chert and Greensand inclusions. The external height is 2.5 metres with a steep slope and near vertical inner face with a maximum height of 2 metres. The rampart has been broken through and levelled in two places in recent times. The original entrance has been identified by the presence of a causeway in the ditch on the northeastern side. The ditch survives as a visible feature on the north and east sides beteeen 5 and 6 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep. Elsewhere the ditch has been infilled and is no longer visible on the western and northwestern sides. Other details: Monument 29647.

Stockland Little Camp or Castle is a circular settlement enclosure or ringwork of late prehistoric (probably Iron Age) to Roman date. The feature is circa 120 metres diameter, with banks circa 8 metres wide bank by 2.5 metres high. The site lies between the survey areas of Huntshayes and Shore Bottom.

Cobley, J., 2007, Damage at Stockland Great Camp and Stockland Little Camp (Correspondence). SDV338971.

The western side of the camp bank is being eroded away in two places by sheep, and tractors are clipping the lower edges of the outside bank. Other details: Photographs attached to email.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24902, NMR 24902/23 30-JAN-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359594.

The enclosure remained visible.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24902, NMR 24902/28, 29, 31 30-JAN-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359594.

The enclosure remained visible, banks under dense vegetation but with some evidence of damage or erosion to the earthworks.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 190241 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345815.

Iron Age enclosure, possibly a settlement or univallate hillfort similar to Cornish rounds. The bank and ditch are near circular in plan and enclose an area of 1 hectare. The bank is 8 metres wide and 2.5 metres high. The ditch survives to the north and east where it is 1 metre deep and 5-6 metres wide.

'Little Camp' shown on modern mapping. Map object based partly on this source.

The enclosure remained visible, banks under dense vegetation.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2303-ST2203 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-MAR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The bank and ditch were largely visible as earthworks. MMap object based partly on this source.

The bank as visible on the lidar imagery measured between 6 and 9 metres wide and defined an area up to 117 metres in diameter, or circa 0.9 hectares in area. Where visible, the external ditch was 6 to 8 metres wide. Breaks 4 and 3 metres wide can be seen on the perimeter on the south-east and north-east sides.
Dense vegetation on the north-west side prevented accurate lidar survey and the transcription of the width of the bank in this area is more approximate.