Name:Barn east of Lower West Coombe Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Circa late-18th century barn. Originally not partitioned, probably with central threshing floor; at a subsequent stage a smaller room was divided off at the lower right end up to first floor height above which it remained open. Lean-to added along the length of the rear wall, open fronted.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on the Tithe Map at Higher Westcombe.

Westcombe. Later 19th century historic map shows an extension /lean-to has been added to the barn at the north-eastern; presumably this is the precursor to the lean-to described as running the whole length of the rear of the building (described in listing documents).

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

Barn at West Combe. 16th/17th century. Built of large dressed granite blocks - metal roof on plinth of large rough stone. Barn once property of Buckfast Abbey. Probably 17th century dwelling attached on west. Interior not seen.

Barn approx. 5 metres to north-east of Lower West Coombe farmhouse.
Barn. Circa late-18th century. Granite rubble with dressed quoins, corrugated iron roof, gable ended.
Mainly single storey but smaller room is ceiled. Tall cart entrance to left of centre on south-east front with wooden lintel. Smaller single doorway to right with wooden lintel. Several irregular small recesses on front wall. Owl hole in right-hand gable end. Lean-to built along rear north-west face supported on monolithic granite posts, open fronted. On rear wall of barn is smaller doorway opposing the wide one to the front.
Interior has stone dividing cross wall up to first floor height. 18th/19th century pegged roof with straight principals and collar slightly set in to trusses.
Forms a good group with the other farm buildings and houses in this traditional moorland fringe settlement.

Shown on the modern mapping at West Coombe Farm.