Name:Field system on Orley Common, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as the remains of a possible prehistoric field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau on Orley Common, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

The plateau forms the highest east side of orley common with a gradual descent on all sides. Some of the site is open ground but sporadic scrub, virtually impenetrable in places, created difficulties during surveying. One bank of 0.4m is higher than the rest; a pillow mound is over 0.3m high. There appears to be a further bank north of the planned features, but thick undergrowth prevented exploration. Roman pottery of the 4th century has been picked up on the surface according to masson philips. In 1984 many of the features surveyed were obscured or semi-obscured by vegetation (gallant + luxton + collman).

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 4.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Field system on orley common. One of a group of thirteen possible field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx.8 hectares in extent (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location which is shown as unenclosed land.

A series of earthwork banks is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 8.

A series of earthwork banks, between 4-12m in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau on Orley Common, Denbury and Torbryan. The fragmented linear and sinuous earthworks occupy an area of approximately 10 hectares, are variously aligned and define a number of rectilinear and irregularly shaped enclosures. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as unenclosed, nor do they obviously respect the surrounding historic field patterns. They are therefore interpreted as field boundaries of a relict field system of potential prehistoric date. Several associated discrete mounds are also visible and have been interpreted as the eroded remnants of additional field boundaries and clearance cairns, the latter being recorded as a separate monument (MDV122750).

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 1 Site Visit, 03-MAY-2019 (Site Visit). SDV363000.

Earthworks of banks bisected by a footpath were visible along the eastern edge of Orley Common. The earthworks corresponded to the NMP/AI&M transcriptions. Much of the remaining extent of Orley Common is covered in dense vegetation obscuring and so was not investigated.