Name:Clearance Cairns on Miltor Mator Common, Ipplepen

Summary

Two sub-circular mounds interpreted as possible prehistoric clearance cairns are visible as earthworks on Miltor Mator Common, Ipplepen. The clearance cairns are located within enclosure MDV8698 and associated with field system MDV8713

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Miltor Mator Common. Prehistoric double enclosure, settlement and field system east of Dainton

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Willis, l. + rogers, e. H. /pdaes/4(1948-1952)83,84,97/plan/copy in parish file.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/38(1980)17-49.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(12/11/1982).

2 mounds, b3 (sx85826674) + b2 (sx85836671) in western enclosure, dainton, excavated in 1949. Measured circa 5m diameter, and 0.3m high. Both consisted of stones lying over the natural limestone which formed a dome shape, finds were few, and mounds interpreted by willis as probable clearance heaps.(willis + rogers). Similar to those found in field system (see sx86ne/50) (silvester). These two mounds and others in western enclosure are still visible (numerous visits in 1977-1982). They are unaffected by proposed quarry extension for which permission was granted in 1982.(timms).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4242-44 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Two sub-oval mounds are visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Summary Results of Recent Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV358085.

A sub-oval mound is visible.

Two sub-circular mounds, circa 15m long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, with one of the mounds also visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The monument polygons for these earthworks is originally based on the 2011 Ordnance Survey MasterMap, although there is some locational discrepancy between these and the transcriptions made during this survey. The monument polygon has been amended accordingly to reflect this.