Name:Stone mound in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Mound in the western enclosure, Dainton. It was excavated 1939. Circa 5.5m diameter, and 0.3m high. The mound was composed of loose stones. Finds included pottery, animal bones and a number of slingstones. Likely to be a clearance cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• MOUND (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Willis, l. + rogers, e. H. /pdaes/4(1948-1952)80-81,97/plan/photo/copy in parish file.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/38(1980)17-49.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(12/11/1982).

Mound 'b4' in western enclosure, dainton. Excavated 1939. Circa 5.5m diameter, and 0.3m high. The mound was composed of loose stones, and there seemed to be a circle of large limestone lumps around the edge of the mound, interpreted, tentatively as a ruined wall base. Finds of pottery, animal bones etc, and a number of slingstones.(willis + rogers). Very unlikely to be the remains of a hut circle. More probably a clearance cairn.(silvester). Visible on numerous visits 1977-1982. Unaffected by proposed quarry extension for which planning permission was granted in 1982.(timms).

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Summary Results of Recent Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV358085.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358084.

A geophysical evaluation programme was carried out on land adjacent to the existing Stoneycombe Quarry within the south-western corner of Milton Mator Common. This demonstrated a clear correlation between extant and previously recorded earthwork features.