Name:Cairn on Miltor Mator Common, Dainton

Cairn built over an abandoned activity or occupation area.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Silvester, R. J., 1980, The Prehistoric Open Settlement at Dainton, South Devon, 17-48 (Article in Serial). SDV346300.

Feature S1. Excavated 1975. Stony mound 13.5 by 9.0 metres, 0.4 metres high, no indication of structural features. Most finds came from the surface or within clayey soil sealed below the stones. The mound seems to have been deliberately constructed over an abandoned activity area of uncertain character. A scatter of pottery and flints were found in the body of the cairn and in the soil around the perimeter. However, most of the finds came from the surface, including two quern fragments, a smoothed fragment of tuff and some water-worn pebbles, as well as flint, pottery and bone.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346301.

Site destroyed.