Name:Cairn on Miltor Mator Common, Dainton

Cairn containing a variety of finds including quern, human bone and sherds of Roman pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Silvester, R. J., 1980, The Prehistoric Open Settlement at Dainton, South Devon, 17-48 (Article in Serial). SDV346300.

Feature S2. Excavated 1975. The cairn was 10 metres x 8.3 metres and about 0.6 metres high. This also supported a tree and consequently only the southern half was excavated. The top 50mm consisted of limestone chips which were the result of root action from the overlying vegetation. Beneath was a randomly placed heap of stones resting on the bedrock. Artefacts were recovered at all levels, and their distribution is indicated on a composite plan. A broken quern stone was found in the top layer of rubble, a number of human bones were recovered from the core of the cairn, and two sherds of Roman colour-coat pottery came from near the surface, while a third was found just beyond the perimeter. The frequency of finds in the south-east corner of the excavation led to an extension of the cleared area, in all a total of about 70 sq. metres. Although the quantity of finds, mainly bone, flint and over 350 sherds of coarse pottery, implied the proximity of a midden or occupation site, no structural evidence was uncovered.
A small pit was located in the bedrock 1.4 metres to the south of the cairn, (see MDV19198).

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346301.