Name:Pit, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton

Summary

Small pit cut into bedrock, excavated 1975. An irregular pit, tightly packed with a large quantity of clay mould fragments used to cast swords , pieces of at least three crucibles, a small bronze rod and sherds of coarse pot.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Needham, s. /pps/46(1980)117-215/an assemblage of late bronze age metalworking debris from dainton, devon. /photocopy in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(12/11/1982).

Pearce, s. M. /bronze age metalwork of sw britain/(1983)445-446(bar 120).

Willis, l. + rogers, e. H. /pdas/4(1951)79-181/dainton earthworks.

Small pit cut into bedrock, 1.4m s of s2. Excavated 1975. An irregular pit 0.5m dia, and 0.25m deep, tightly packed with a large quantity of clay mould fragments, the pieces of at least three crucibles, a small bronze rod and sherds of coarse pot. The finds represent an assemblage of bronze age metalworking debris, dating to the 10th century bc. This article contains a discussion of the finds by needham, who identifies them as belonging to a bronze smith specialising in weapon production. The moulds attest the casting of 5 recognisable bronze types and other forms not identified. Amongst those types recognised were a socketed spearhead (basal-looped). A lunate opening spearhead, long cylindrical ferrules, sword blades with lozenge sections, and plain bronze rings. Three pieces of bronze were also found, one part of a cast object, and two pieces of waste. Typologically the bronze types date to 10th century bc; the long cylindrical ferrules are paralled at bloody pool (sx76sw/25) and gawler bottom (post-bridge) (silvester). A full discussion with technological and morphological attributes of the mould fragments occurs in needham, pps.(needham). Site destroyed. Moulds on display in rougemont house museum exeter.(timms).

Silvester, R. J., 1980, The Prehistoric Open Settlement at Dainton, South Devon (Article in Serial). SDV346300.

A small pit was located in the bedrock 1.4 metres to the south of the clearance cairn S3 (MDV19197). This was approximately 0.5 metres in diameter and 0.25 metres, irregular in shape, and had been constructed by the removal of several slabs of limestone. It was tightly packed with a large quantity of clay mould fragments used for casting swords, pieces of at least three crucibles, a small bronze rod and sherds of coarse pottery. Three pieces of tuff, up to 0.25 metres long, rested diagonally within the fill of the pit. There was no stratigraphy and the texture and colour of the soil could not be distinguished from that surrounding the feature