Name:Field system in west ogwell deer park

Summary

Field system in west ogwell deer park (see sx87sw/21). One of a group of thirteen possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx.5.5 hectares in extent (gallant).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

GALLANT ET AL 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV291121.

Vis=estimated -/-/1981 (gallant et al) a complex field system with small circular enclosures surveyed here. Apart from features shown on the plan there are indistinct banks and anomalies, especially on the north site. The area of the deerpark was disparked not long before 1867. Height of the banks average for the survey (gallant et al 1985).

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Gallant, l. , + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)25/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 3.

Aph=dap/ht 1-2(23/12/1986).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(15/5/1990).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=11/5/1990 (griffith) the field system here consists of both banks and lynchets, spectacularly well-preserved under thin topsoil cover. The northern part has been ploughed in wwii; the rest remains intact. Height of features up to 1.2m. The enclosures are particularly interesting and unusual. Seen in good conditions under short grass there appears to be more surviving than recorded in the plan of gallant et al. An exceptional site that would repay further work (griffith).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Bath, E., 1978, Deer Park, Plan (Worksheet). SDV291120.

Some of the earthworks surveyed, mounds probably due to clearance, but possibly one pillow mound (citing Silvester, 1976).

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Greenawell Park contains the remains of a complex field system, parts of which are of a rectilinear, planned form and part of which in contrast closely respects the local topography. The difference of alignment indicates that it is the result of at least two phases of construction. Comparison with similar local examples suggests that the rectilinear element may be of later Bronze Age date. A complicating factor is the presence of medieval ridge and furrow within one of the lyncheted fields in the coombe, which implies that some of the lynchets may be of medieval origin. Other details: Figures 3-4, 6-7; Plates 3-5.