Name:Rollestone Barton

Possible site of medieval farmstead bought by St John's Hospital in 13th century

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Clyston in Early Times, 374 (Article in Monograph). SDV133053.

Possibly the site of Reichel's 'Rokesdon' in Heavitree which was purchased along with 'Kinwardburge' in Broadclyst in 1268 by St John's Hospital, Exeter (see PRN 19221).

Rollestone is mentioned as 'Rokesdon' & 'Rokysdon' in 14th century & 'Rolleston' & 'Ruxston' in 16th century

Rose-Troup, F., 1934 - 1935, Brihtricestan, a lost manor, 155, 233-4 (Article in Serial). SDV336952.

Rollestone Farm. This may be the 'Rokysdon' mentioned in the Cartulary of St John's Hospital, Exeter (see also PRN 19221).