Name:Pottery at Bideford East the Water

Summary

Pottery on north-west side of the Braunton Road. Pottery shown on the map of 1844. The pottery was destroyed by the construction of the railway in the early 1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The pottery is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Phillips, R. H., 1971, The Bideford Pottery Industry, Part 1, 11-14 (Article in Serial). SDV20476.

Pottery in East-the-Water, Bideford. In 1823 there were three potteries in Bideford East-the-Water. One was in Torrington Lane, one was near the Ship-on-Launch pub in Barnstaple Street and the third is unlocatable.

Phillips, R. H., 1971, The Bideford Pottery Industry, Part 2, 3-6 (Article in Serial). SDV20477.

Grant, A., 1981, The North Devon Pottery Industry of the Later Seventeenth Century (Extract), Map 2 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV7737.

The third pottery, which postdates the 17th century, is discussed. It was located on the river bank on the northwest side of the Braunton Road.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV7746.

This pottery (Phillips' unlocatable one) may be identical to one shown on plan of 1832 on a site some 250 metres to the south-west (MDV19235).

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J., 1991, Bideford Waterfront NRA Tidal Defence Scheme: Historical Survey and Part 1 Archaeological Survey, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV15240.

Pottery is shown at this location on the 1844 map. The pottery was destroyed by the construction of the railway in the early 1850s. Figure 6.

Rance, C., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Bideford Tidal Defence Scheme Part 3: East the Water, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV16334.

A pottery is depicted on the plan of 1844. The heyday of the Bideford pottery industry was in the late 17th century when a type of coarse brown ware was produced. The pottery was destroyed by the construction of the railway in the early 1850s. Approximately located at SS45852687. Figure 3.