Name:Kennacott Farm, Newton Tracey

Summary

At the time of the 1841 Tithe Map, Kennacott Farm comprised a famhouse, barns and shippons around a roughly oblong yard with additional buildings to the west. A granary was subsequently built in the centre and the northern end of the yard completely rebuilt. Part of the manor of Newton Tracey at the time of the Domesday Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Fremington in Early Times, 413,498,518 (Article in Monograph). SDV20648.

Kennacott was included in the Manor of Newton Tracy (Newentona) in Domesday. This was held by Walter Borgoin of Gosceln. Before the conquest it was held by Elward.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 8-9 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

The roughly oblong farmyard at Kennacott Farm had been built up on all four sides by 1841. The farmhouse stands on the west side, facing the threshing barn and shippon. The former had a horse engine house in front of it by 1841. More shippons occupy the south side and the remainder of the west side. In the period after 1841 a granary was built in the centre of the yard. This became the northern limit of a smaller, tight gated yard flanked on the other three sides by the barn and shippons. The north side of the original yard was then completely rebuilt. The new building, typical of the kind of structure built on many Devon farms in the mid 19th century combined the functions of cider house, salting room, stable and threshing barn. Outside the yard the Tithe Map shows pigsties and a cartshed on the west side. By 1888, a cattle yard with single-storied shelters on either side, characteristic of planned farmsteads, had been built behind the earlier barn.