Name:Devon Art Pottery, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

The triangular area between Pottington Road and Mill Road was formerly the site of the Devon Art Pottery set up by Alexander Lauder in 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• POTTERY WORKS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Site of 'Devon Art Pottery' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in a triangular enclosure to the north of Rolle Quay in Barnstaple with several large irregular shaped features. Two Kilns are shown against the western boundary. Map o bject based on this source.

Strong, H. W., 1891, The Potteries of North Devon, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV87986.

Pottington. Pottery established here, with its own claypits and a light tramway connecting the field with the pottery proper. Naturalistic ornamanet is the principal feature of the productions of the Devon Art Pottery.

Site of 'Royal Devon Art Pottery' shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in the triangular enclosure to the north of Mill Lane. The large irregular features are no longer present but the other 19th century features remain.

Ordnance Survey, 1912, 25 inch Special Edition (Cartographic). SDV350905.

There were three kilns, extensive buildings and pits towards the end of the 19th century, but by the 1890s the pottery had ceased trading and by 1899 the pits were being filled in. In 1906 Barnstaple Town Council sought permission to fill the remaining pits with domestic refuse.

The site is now covered by housing and allotments.

Mills, A., 2017, Baron Pottery, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV360156.

Lauder was a significant local architect and Mayor, W R Lethaby was apprenticed to him.

Timms, S. C., 21/06/1983, Devon Art Pottery (Personal Comment). SDV338541.

The Royal Devon Art Pottery is shown on 1912 special edition of Ordnance Survey 26 inch map on the site of what is now roughly Nos.1-13 Pottington Road and Nos.20-28 Rolle Quay. It is not shown on the Ordnance Survey revision of 1932.

Exeter City Council, Unknown, North Devon Pottery (Leaflet). SDV355422.

In 1876 Alexander Lauder set up the Devon Art Pottery on Pottington Marsh near Barnstaple. Lauder produced sgraffiato wares in imitation of those made at Brannam's as well as lustre wares and terracotta tiles and urns for which his pottery was well known.