Name:Former Yarty House

Summary

Yarty house, rebuilt by nicholas fry, high sherriff of devon, in 1626. A large e-shaped house ruinated by 1830 when james davidson painted a water- colour of the remains. One portion only habitable at that time; garden and fishponds gone to ruin. Few of the walls remained and the structure had been taken-down as far as the ground floor windows. Over the entrance doorway was a shield with helmet mantling and crest in stone: the arms are quarterly 1) fry, 2) 3 swans or birds, 3) lion rampant, 4) a fess engrailed between three mullets. Crest - a horse's head erased. The house was utterly destroyed in january 1851 by fire except for the dovecote in the middle of the courtyard. A small farmhouse was later built on the site and the old doorway without coat of arms was preserved. A stone 'horse's head erased' stands on the lawn near the doorway. Probably one of a pair at the main entrance. A new yarty house built at s end of the property on rising ground above beckford bridge, and by 1954 even the dovecote which stood in the centre of the stone-walled enclosure to w of house had been destroyed (wilkin).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• MANSION HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

WILKIN, DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV110471.

Pump from pulman's printing works in axminster removed to here (wilkin, dcnq).

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/61(1929)349/notes on membury, part 4.

Osa=st20se2.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/3(1797)284.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/33(1901)607/the devonshire domesday. Part vi.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)366/pulmans well and pump, axminster.

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875)726.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)135.

Hoskins, w. /devon/(1954)434.

Copeland, g. W. /devon dovecotes/88(1956)198.

Tda/41(1929)350.

Tda/88(1956)198.

The estate appeared as "yarte" in domesday (reichel).

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Circa early c17. A house on this site was rebuilt in 1626 by nicholas fry, sheriff of devon. Appears to have been reduced and partly rebuilt in c18 and c19 (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

The dovecote which appears to have stood in the centre of the stone walled enclosure west of the house, has been entirely swept away; not even foundations remaining (copeland).

Map object based on this source.