Name:South Molton

Summary

The settlement originated in the Anlgo-Saxon period or earlier, and appears to have been a thriving community by 1086. By 1238 it was one of the county's leading boroughs. It became a centre for the woollen industry and a staging post for travellers and appears to have thrived until the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1885, The ancient recorded topography of Devon, 360 (Article in Serial). SDV339279.

Melarnoni. Probably on the River Mole. Molland has been regarded as a Roman Station but without evidence. South Molton, the centre of a great network of ancient roads, the most likely claimant.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of South Molton in Early Times, 65-96,74-76,83,84,85,95,420 (Article in Monograph). SDV73380.

South Molton was 'Sut Moltona' in Domesday. It was an ancient crown lordship held by the king. Before the conquest it was held by King Edward. In 1285 the manor was held by William son of Martin, of Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloucester, by the service of finding "a man with a bow and three arrows whenever the said Earl should be minded to hunt in Gower". In Domesday the hundred of South Molton contained one ferling of land claimed by nobody. Early descents of the Manor given.

Devon County Council, 1980, South Molton Conservation Study: Draft Text (Report - non-specific). SDV351620.

During the 12th century South Molton grew from being a farming community to become a prominent market town and by 1238 it had become one of Devon's leading boroughs. In addition to its weekly market it also had a woollen cloth industry and was a staging post for travellers. Its prosperity led to its incorporation in 1590 and town life continued to thrive until the mid 19th century when its population was about 4,000. The population subsequently declined and has only reached this figure again in recent years.
South Molton's history is visible in the survival of its historic town plan which dates back over 750 years. The two key features of the town plan are the historic street pattern and the layout of properties within the town.
The historic street pattern includes East Street (which runs up and along the axis of a spur from the river and leads into the town centre just south of the parish church), South Street and Barnstaple Street, the latter being joined by North and West Street. All converge on the western end of the town centre, in which the former medieval market place is the major focus. Originally the market was a wide open area extending along Broad Street and part of East Street. It became infilled with groups of buildings and three of these 'islands' still stand in The Square.
On either side of the main streets the distinctive layout of the medieval burgage plots can still be traced in the surviving boundaries. Remains of the medieval strip field system can still be traced in surviving boundaries to the north, south and west of the town.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 82 (Monograph). SDV64198.

The settlement originated in the Anlgo-Saxon period or earlier, and Domesday Book appears to record a thriving community here. The Domesday Book also tells us that the Manor belonged to the king, and before that to King Edward. Since South Molton is one of the domesday hundreds of Devon it is probable that it had in fact been a royal holding since early in the Anglo-Saxon period.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 2-3 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The Saxon centre and market place was located in the churchyard. In 1086 South Molton had four priests and the parish church was rebuilt from the 12th century onwards.

Lord, J. + Weaver, S., 2007, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: South Street Garage, South Molton, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV352209.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

South Molton owes much of its early importance to its strategic situation at the meeting point of routes connecting Great Torrington, Barnstaple and Tiverton. It is recorded in Domesday book of 1086, at which time it had four priests, uggesting it was a religious centre. By 1238 it was one of the county's leading boroughs. It became a centre for the woollen industry and a staging post for travellers and appears to have thrived until the mid 19th century, after which the population started to decline. It is only in comparatively recent years that the population has risen again to its earlier 19th century level of circa 4000.
The historic street pattern includes East Street, South Street and Barnstaple Street which converge at the western end of the town, the site of the medieval market place. Medieval burgage plots can still be traced in the boundaries on either side of the main streets.